Long Island Summer Bowling Tour!

You Go Girl!

Young Lady Keglers Marmo and Nielsen Steal Show At "Holiday Bowl" 1!

Prozor, Gocinski Grab Titles!

Marmo, Prozor Roll Gems, Gocinski Just Misses!

Click Here For A2Z Record Highs Page!

North Levittown NY, December 28, 2003

The bowling Gods were smiling this past sunday afternoon at north levittown lanes as the long island summer bowling tour held the first of two very special holiday tournaments. the second tournament will be held new years day, january 1, 2004 at babylon lanes, 1:00 PM. more on that later.

jennifer marmo, north babylon, 15, thrilled the spectators in attendance in addition to her fellow competitors in the junior scratch division by rolling a perfect 300 game in game 3 of the 4-game block en route to her first championship on the LISBT bowling tour. marmo averaged an incredible 247 for the 5 games she rolled this past sunday and earned a total of $213.00 in scholarship money for continued education past the high school level.

equally impressive was cara nielsen, levittown who simply pounded her competition in the junior handicap division. nielsen, a regular on the LISBT in 2003, pulled the daily doube as she "cashed" and won for the first time ever on the LISBT! nielsen averaged a whopping 207 scratch for the 5 games she participated in and took home the well deserved title.

joe prozor, lindenhurst, in the same manner as jennifer marmo, started the evening off as well as you possibly could as well. prozor, rolling in the adult handicap division threw 12 straight strikes for a 300 game in the very first game of the tournament. although prozor would not go on to make it to the top seed, he rebounded in the finals and won for the second time on the LISBT in 2003.

in the adult scratch division, bill gocinski, coram, dodged TWO bullets as he lost a 2-frame rolloff to anthony martinez (a/k/a CHARLIE BROWN), shoreham for the number 1 seed and was forced to roll in the shotgun round that precedes the finals. the fact that gocinski needed to have a rolloff was amazing to say the least. afterall, gocinski was a single-pin short of perfection in game 4 (2-pin) for a 299 game. regardless, gocinski needed to throw a double in the 10th frame of the shotgun round and he squeaked by craig lindahl, ridge 264-257 and gained entry into the finals. gocinski however was just warming up. the confident young man from coram  defeated an equally as confident martinez in the finals, 280-224 that earned gocinski his first title as well on the LISBT Holiday Style.

what a day it was in north levittown!

And while 4-champions were crowned this past sunday, LOTS of bowlers had a great day on the lanes as well! in all, a total of twenty-two names found the way into the record books of the LISBT Top 20 List (click). just a great way to start the first ever "Holiday Bowl" program on the LISBT! Next stop? babylon Lanes, Thursday January 1, 2004 at 1:00 PM for a big 5-game marathon! see the link below to register!

Hope to see everyone at babylon lanes on new years day!

qualifying highlights:

Junior Handicap Division qualifying highlights (200+/800+): Cara Nielsen, Levittown 243/803, Anthony Keating, Howard Beach 225/815, Karen Girolamo, Shirley 231/822, Eddie Gocinski, Coram 222, Robert Matz, Coram 219, Mickey Pasqualino, Baldwin 225, Ryan Kase, Deer Park 224, Paul Nevadomski, West Babylon 204 and Jonathan Trzcinski, Bay Shore 224

junior Scratch Division qualifying Highlights (200+/800+): Jenn Marmo, North Babylon 300/988, RJ Gocinski, Coram 278/987, David Fondarosa, West Islip 269/969, Rory Vanderbilt, East Northport 279/901, Andrew Carrig, Babylon 267/877, Corey Hirt, Shirley 266/877, Doug Feldman, Copiague 269/869, Billy Shannon, Commack 244/866, Jerome Dietz, Mastic 226/864, Darren Andretta, Rocky Point 228/848, Philip Tjimos, Bethpage 268/810, David Fernandez, Carle Place 220/807, Anthony Pepe, Jackson Heights 237/805, AJ Fragola, Patchogue 236, Louis Dalessio, Sound Beach 203, Adam Chase, Seaford 209, Anthony Tretolo, Mineola 246, Timothy Burns, Coram 249, Gary Haines, West Babylon 212, Pete Smith, Brentwood 202 and Lyle Hoffman, East Northport 213.

Adult handicap Division qualifying Highlights (200+/800+): Marco Troise, Wading River 266/908, Ed Walsh, Ronkonkoma 270/915, Joe Prozor, Lindenhurst 300/877, James Campitiello, Holtsville 232/787, Paul Casella, Port Jeff 229/828, Tommy Genova Sr 227/888, Frank Pasqualino, Baldwin 245/842, Kevin Cantwell, Sound Beach 212, Jessica Allen, Bellmore 211, Kyle Arzberger, Bethpage 225, Justin Jaret, Lindenhurst 268/829, James Whitiker, Bay Shore 258/855, Frank Shockley, Copiague 223, Jackie Cantwell, Rocky Point 247/838, Vinnie Zambito, Shirley 232, Tee Jay Strother, Bay Shore 247/833, Michael Cantwell, Rocky Point 223, Steve Kuehne, Patchogue 235/803, Nat Frey, Westhampton 208, Dale Fraught, Lindenhurst 246, Gary Lindahl, Ridge 225 and Paul Nevadomski Sr, West Babylon 210 

adult Scratch Division qualifying Highlights (225+/825+): Anthony Martinez, Shoreham 267/1003, Bill Gocinski, Coram 299/1003, Craig Lindahl, Ridge 258/967, Sammy Brenner, Levittown 279/966, Brad Ross, St James 279/930, Matt Sulzer, Bohemia 259/925, Bob Andretta, Rocky Point 266/900, Kevin Rabich, Ridge 278/885, Joe Haines, West Babylon 235/872, Bruce Nielsen, Levittown 246/867, Matt Cable, Miller Place 254/865, Kendra Leone, Brookhaven 225/862, Matt Traina, Farmingville 237/822, Brian Nielsen, Levittown 235, Rich Arcas, Plainview 246 and Kevin Bandrowski, Speonk 203

Recapping the finals action for North Levittown:

Adult Scratch Division:  

shotgun round: *Bill Gocinski, Coram 264 defeated Craig Lindahl, Ridge 257 And Sam Brenner, Levittown 215

Championship game: Gocinski defeated Anthony Martinez, Shoreham 280-224               

Gocinski was Defeated by Martinez in a 2-frame rolloff to determine top seed. martinez drew the first round bye.

Adult handicap division: 

shotgun round: Joe Prozor, lindenhurst 228 defeated Ed walsh, ronkonkoma 224 and jim campitiello, holtsville 207

Championship Game: prozor defeated marco troise, wading river 269-196

Junior hdcp division:

shotgun round:  anthony keating, howard beach 270 Defeated ed gocinski, coram 254 and karen girolamo, shirley 209

Championship Game: cara nielsen, levittown Defeated keating 317-291

Junior Scratch division:

shotgun round: rory vanderbilt, east northport 218 defeated david fonderosa, west islip 214 and rJ Gocinski, coram 202

Championship Game: Jenn marmo, north babylon Defeated vanderbilt 247-209

 

a total of 87 Bowlers participated. 

 

Next Stop: 5-game marathon BABYLON LANES January 1, 2004 1:00 PM!

(Register Here For Babylon  - CLICK!)

300 game incentives for Babylon !

Adults: $1.00 per adult entry!

Juniors: $1.00 per junior entry!

Keglers Korner...........

A hearty thanks to North Levittown Lanes for doing everything underneath the sun in making the bowlers and the A2Z gang feel comfortable. A2Z will gladly be back there in the summer for sure!..... A double kudos for PBA Member Mike Fagan for coming down and being a great sport in greeting some of our bowlers. Mike signed autographs for some and gladly answered questions that some of the bowlers had. Here is hoping that Mike has an outstanding rest of the 2003-04 season and he just has to know that Long Island is rooting for him all the way. Mike has already made an appearance on ESPN just a few short weeks ago and all of us are anxious to see him get back into the finals very soon! Thanks Mike!..... Taking nothing away from Jenn Marmo or Joe Prozor in regards to the 300's they rolled, perhaps the greatest moment in the A2Z tournament this past Sunday came from Tommy Genova Jr, Elmont. Tommy, all of 9 years old and possibly 60 lbs soaking wet, was so proud that he "just shot my hightest game ever, a 194" and all he wanted to do was call his "Uncle Vito and let him know".... You just cant make this stuff up..... And how about the day that the Gocinski family had this past Sunday...3 entries...3 different divisions...and 3 "cashes"....that "aint" easy! Bill, Ed and RJ got the job done. All there is too it. That will be very difficult to duplicate in the future! Hats off though....that is a REAL Hat trick if there ever was one! ....last and not least....These "Holiday Bowls" were made possible by YOU, the bowlers. Steve (A) and Poppa (Z) had so many requests this past summer to continue on into the winter that you made it impossible for us to NOT run at least a tournament or two. However, be assured, the next time you see A2Z after Babylon on NYD, will be on May 28, 2004 and NOT A SINGLE DAY EARLIER!!!!!!. Cant be missing the football ya know! Jeez!..... However, the "Holiday Bowls" will continue...and only during the same time of year in the future. It is nice however to hear the kind words some of you have to say in regards to A2Z....truly is....

TA-TA-FOR-NOW! See you at Babylon! If not....in the summer!  

Until Next Time.....

Steve A and Poppa Z! A2Z Bowling! The LISBT!

:o)

Any tidbits or other news, email  A2ZBOWLING @ aol.com or click here!

Standings after Qualifying

Bowler City Div Ave Hdcp G1 G2 G3 G4 Scr Tot +/- Ave Aveh F3 B3 HG HGH
MARCO TROISE WADING RIVER Adult Handicap 186 39 202 194 246 266 908 1064 264 227 266.00 642 706 266 305
ED WALSH RONKONKOMA Adult Handicap 188 37 203 238 204 270 915 1063 263 229 265.75 645 712 270 307
JOE PROZOR LINDENHURST Adult Handicap 179 45 300 209 169 199 877 1057 257 219 264.25 678 577 300 345
JAMES CAMPITIELLO HOLTSVILLE Adult Handicap 156 66 232 209 179 167 787 1051 251 197 262.75 620 555 232 298
PAUL CASELLA PORT JEFF Adult Handicap 175 49 186 223 229 190 828 1024 224 207 256.00 638 642 229 278
TOMMY GENOVA SR. ELMONT Adult Handicap 192 34 224 227 215 222 888 1024 224 222 256.00 666 664 227 261
FRANK PASQUALINO BALDWIN Adult Handicap 179 45 180 223 245 194 842 1022 222 211 255.50 648 662 245 290
KEVIN CANTWELL SOUND BEACH Adult Handicap 150 72 131 157 212 181 681 969 169 170 242.25 500 550 212 284
JESSICA ALLEN BELLMORE Adult Handicap 180 45 211 183 193 202 789 969 169 197 242.25 587 578 211 256
KYLE ARZBERGER BETHPAGE Adult Handicap 170 54 158 225 184 184 751 967 167 188 241.75 567 593 225 279
JUSTIN JARET LINDENHURST Adult Handicap 194 32 267 212 180 170 829 957 157 207 239.25 659 562 267 299
JAMES WHITAKER BAY SHORE Adult Handicap 203 24 172 222 258 203 855 951 151 214 237.75 652 683 258 282
FRANK SHOCKLEY COPIAGUE Adult Handicap 183 42 222 223 209 126 780 948 148 195 237.00 654 558 223 265
JACKIE CANTWELL ROCKY POINT Adult Handicap 200 27 171 216 204 247 838 946 146 210 236.50 591 667 247 274
VINNIE ZAMBITO SHIRLEY Adult Handicap 175 49 193 157 162 232 744 940 140 186 235.00 512 551 232 281
TEE JAY STROTHER BAY SHORE Adult Handicap 201 26 212 247 212 162 833 937 137 208 234.25 671 621 247 273
MICHAEL CANTWELL ROCKY POINT Adult Handicap 171 53 176 123 192 223 714 926 126 179 231.50 491 538 223 276
STEVE KUEHNE PATCHOGUE Adult Handicap 197 29 183 159 235 226 803 919 119 201 229.75 577 620 235 264
NAT FREY WEST HAMPTON Adult Handicap 186 39 208 196 145 205 754 910 110 189 227.50 549 546 208 247
DALE FAUGHT JR. LINDENHURST Adult Handicap 199 27 184 157 246 200 787 895 95 197 223.75 587 603 246 273
SUSAN SKALA MEDFORD Adult Handicap 137 83 138 177 124 123 562 894 94 141 223.50 439 424 177 260
GARY LINDHAL RIDGE Adult Handicap 191 35 225 160 157 199 741 881 81 185 220.25 542 516 225 260
NICHOLAS CROCITTO LEVITTOWN Adult Handicap 173 51 149 158 168 199 674 878 78 169 219.50 475 525 199 250
PAUL NEVADOMSKI SR. WEST BABYLON Adult Handicap 181 44 151 112 202 210 675 851 51 169 212.75 465 524 210 254
BRIAN DARCY PATCHOGUE Adult Handicap 181 44 138 190 176 161 665 841 41 166 210.25 504 527 190 234
BENNY WONG PORT JEFF Adult Handicap 147 74 134 137 131 143 545 841 41 136 210.25 402 411 143 217
MATT KOPLOWITZ STATEN ISLAND Adult Handicap 197 29 171 171 170 182 694 810 10 174 202.50 512 523 182 211
BOB BETZ MINEOLA Adult Handicap 160 63 121 98 194 138 551 803 3 138 200.75 413 430 194 257
JENNIFER PAXSON PATCHOGUE Adult Handicap 151 71 163 101 113 139 516 800 0 129 200.00 377 353 163 234
KATHY KENNEDY MEDFORD Adult Handicap 183 42 162 155 150 153 620 788 -12 155 197.00 467 458 162 204
                                 
CHARLIE BROWN SHOREHAM Adult Scratch 230 0 233 247 256 267 1003 1003 203 251 250.75 736 770 267 267
BILL GOCINSKI CORAM Adult Scratch 215 0 268 233 203 299 1003 1003 203 251 250.75 704 735 299 299
CRAIG LINDHAL RIDGE Adult Scratch 220 0 248 238 223 258 967 967 167 242 241.75 709 719 258 258
SAMMY BRENNER LEVITTOWN Adult Scratch 203 0 237 227 223 279 966 966 166 242 241.50 687 729 279 279
BRAD ROSS ST. JAMES Adult Scratch 228 0 189 279 218 244 930 930 130 233 232.50 686 741 279 279
MATT SULZER BOHEMIA Adult Scratch 208 0 224 205 237 259 925 925 125 231 231.25 666 701 259 259
BOB ANDRETTA ROCKY POINT Adult Scratch 210 0 195 236 203 266 900 900 100 225 225.00 634 705 266 266
KEVIN RABICH RIDGE Adult Scratch 213 0 191 278 213 203 885 885 85 221 221.25 682 694 278 278
JOE HAINES WEST BABYLON Adult Scratch 208 0 227 235 191 219 872 872 72 218 218.00 653 645 235 235
BRUCE NIELSEN LEVITTOWN Adult Scratch 210 0 179 226 246 216 867 867 67 217 216.75 651 688 246 246
MATT CABBLE MILLER PLACE Adult Scratch 220 0 183 254 226 202 865 865 65 216 216.25 663 682 254 254
KENDRA LEONE BROOKHAVEN Adult Scratch 210 0 199 222 216 225 862 862 62 216 215.50 637 663 225 225
MATT TRAINA FARNINGVILLE Adult Scratch 210 0 237 217 205 163 822 822 22 206 205.50 659 585 237 237
BRIAN NIELSEN LEVITTOWN Adult Scratch 204 0 172 230 158 235 795 795 -5 199 198.75 560 623 235 235
RICH ARCAS PLAINVIEW Adult Scratch 200 0 119 187 246 236 788 788 -12 197 197.00 552 669 246 246
JOHN SCARPULLA SMITHTOWN Adult Scratch 213 0 181 156 198 182 717 717 -83 179 179.25 535 536 198 198
KEVIN BANDROWSKI SPEONK Adult Scratch 195 0 176 141 168 203 688 688 -112 172 172.00 485 512 203 203
                                 
CARA NIELSEN LEVITTOWN YABA Handicap 136 84 243 191 237 132 803 1139 339 201 284.75 671 560 243 327
ANTHONY KEATING HOWARD BEACH YABA Handicap 158 64 192 225 192 206 815 1071 271 204 267.75 609 623 225 289
KAREN GIROLAMO SHIRLEY YABA Handicap 164 59 177 231 203 211 822 1058 258 206 264.50 611 645 231 290
EDDIE GOCINSKI CORAM YABA Handicap 165 58 190 204 178 222 794 1026 226 199 256.50 572 604 222 280
TOMMY GENOVA JR. ELMONT YABA Handicap 120 99 124 150 158 194 626 1022 222 157 255.50 432 502 194 293
ROBERT MATZ CORAM YABA Handicap 170 54 185 219 185 207 796 1012 212 199 253.00 589 611 219 273
DANIEL BRENNER LEVITTOWN YABA Handicap 105 112 116 153 145 144 558 1006 206 140 251.50 414 442 153 265
MICKEY PASQUALINO BALDWIN YABA Handicap 179 45 174 177 213 225 789 969 169 197 242.25 564 615 225 270
RYAN KASE DEER PARK YABA Handicap 182 43 224 213 150 210 797 969 169 199 242.25 587 573 224 267
KYLE KENNEDY MEDFORD YABA Handicap 110 108 123 117 161 134 535 967 167 134 241.75 401 412 161 269
PAUL NEVADOMSKI JR. WEST BABYLON YABA Handicap 167 56 204 201 147 177 729 953 153 182 238.25 552 525 204 260
NICK SULLIVAN WEST BABYLON YABA Handicap 160 63 195 140 194 152 681 933 133 170 233.25 529 486 195 258
JONATHAN TRZCINSKI BAY SHORE YABA Handicap 182 43 171 193 224 167 755 927 127 189 231.75 588 584 224 267
CHRIS MITCHELL GARDEN CITY YABA Handicap 176 48 176 175 183 179 713 905 105 178 226.25 534 537 183 231
KEITH SKALA MEDFORD YABA Handicap 99 117 79 112 125 120 436 904 104 109 226.00 316 357 125 242
CHRIS ARGONE WESTBURY YABA Handicap 186 39 155 160 168 155 638 794 -6 160 198.50 483 483 168 207
KENNY LAWSON CORAM YABA Handicap 169 54 147 100 138 110 495 711 -89 124 177.75 385 348 147 201
                                 
JENN MARMO NORTH BABYLON YABA Scratch 203 0 224 216 300 248 988 988 188 247 247.00 740 764 300 300
RJ GOCINSKI CORAM YABA Scratch 215 0 216 268 225 278 987 987 187 247 246.75 709 771 278 278
DAVID FONDANAROSA WEST ISLIP YABA Scratch 200 0 215 248 269 237 969 969 169 242 242.25 732 754 269 269
RORY VANDERBILT EAST NORTHPORT YABA Scratch 206 0 205 222 279 195 901 901 101 225 225.25 706 696 279 279
ANDREW CARRIG BABYLON YABA Scratch 219 0 267 163 223 224 877 877 77 219 219.25 653 610 267 267
COREY HIRT SHIRLEY YABA Scratch 210 0 258 171 266 182 877 877 77 219 219.25 695 619 266 266
DOUG FELDMAN COPIAGUE YABA Scratch 225 0 230 178 269 192 869 869 69 217 217.25 677 639 269 269
BILLY SHANNON COMMACK YABA Scratch 217 0 213 224 185 244 866 866 66 217 216.50 622 653 244 244
JEROME DIETZ MASTIC YABA Scratch 192 0 226 190 222 226 864 864 64 216 216.00 638 638 226 226
DARREN ANDRETTA ROCKY POINT YABA Scratch 192 0 182 228 228 210 848 848 48 212 212.00 638 666 228 228
PHILIP TJIMOS BETHPAGE YABA Scratch 200 0 187 176 268 179 810 810 10 203 202.50 631 623 268 268
BILLY BERTUCH YONKERS YABA Scratch 209 0 135 241 252 180 808 808 8 202 202.00 628 673 252 252
DAVID FERNANDEZ CARLE PLACE YABA Scratch 194 0 204 220 170 213 807 807 7 202 201.75 594 603 220 220
ANTHONY PEPE JACKSON HEIGHTS YABA Scratch 225 0 192 170 237 206 805 805 5 201 201.25 599 613 237 237
AJ FRAGOLA PATCHOGUE YABA Scratch 190 0 170 236 192 181 779 779 -21 195 194.75 598 609 236 236
LOUIS DALESSIO JR. SOUND BEACH YABA Scratch 214 0 201 183 186 203 773 773 -27 193 193.25 570 572 203 203
ADAM CHASE SEAFORD YABA Scratch 215 0 179 209 177 206 771 771 -29 193 192.75 565 592 209 209
ANTHONY TRETOLO MINEOLA YABA Scratch 200 0 246 169 123 213 751 751 -49 188 187.75 538 505 246 246
TIMOTHY BURNS CORAM YABA Scratch 210 0 174 148 168 249 739 739 -61 185 184.75 490 565 249 249
GARY HAINES WEST BABYLON YABA Scratch 215 0 158 193 212 170 733 733 -67 183 183.25 563 575 212 212
PETE SMITH BRENTWOOD YABA Scratch 210 0 160 159 202 162 683 683 -117 171 170.75 521 523 202 202
LYLE HOFFMAN EAST NORTHPORT YABA Scratch 210 0 146 167 213 143 669 669 -131 167 167.25 526 523 213 213
GEORGE BRISTOL JACKSON HEIGHTS YABA Scratch 195 0 178 187 141 148 654 654 -146 164 163.50 506 476 187 187

Payout

Bowler Pl Division Type Amount Bonus Brackets Total
CARA NIELSEN 1 Youth Handicap Scholarship 110.00     110.00
ANTHONY KEATING 2     75.00     75.00
EDDIE GOCINSKI 3     50.00     50.00
KAREN GIROLAMO 4     40.00     40.00
               
JENN MARMO 1 Youth Scratch   125.00 40.00 48.00 213.00
RORY VANDERBILT 2     100.00     100.00
DAVID FONDAROSA 3     75.00     75.00
RJ GOCINSKI 4     50.00     50.00
ANDREW CARRIG 5T     20.00     20.00
COREY HIRT 5T     20.00     20.00
DOUG FELDMAN           15.00 15.00
BILLY BERTUCH           16.00 16.00
JEROME DIETZ           8.00 8.00
               
BILL GOCINSKI 1 Adult Scratch Cash 150.00     150.00
ANTHONY MARTINEZ 2     100.00     100.00
CRAIG LINDAHL 3     75.00     75.00
SAM BRENNER 4     50.00     50.00
               
JOE PROZOR 1 Adult Handicap   200.00 47.00   247.00
MARCO TROISE 2     150.00     150.00
ED WALSH 3     100.00     100.00
JAMES CAMPITIELLO 4     75.00     75.00
TOMMY GENOVA SR 5T     55.00     55.00
PAUL CASELLA 5T     55.00     55.00
FRANK PASQUALINO 7     40.00     40.00
               
Brackets Scratch/Handicap           656.00 656.00
               
Total             2545.00

Hit Counter