Long Island Summer Bowling Tour!

Being Frank About It!

A2Z Veteran Kase Earns Title With Clutch Hits In Shotgun Round!

Miller Eanrs Title In Adult Handicap!

Pepe and Dillman Win Junior Titles!

Click Here For A2Z Record Highs Page!

Click Here For Our "Major Event" Winners Page!

east islip august 8, 2008

Post tournament Recap:

Adult Scratch Division:  

shotgun round: frank kase, deer park 243 defeated dan brazezicke, bay shore 232 and paul molnar, holbrook 191

Championship game: kase 235 defeated stephen gregg, yaphank 205

Adult handicap division: 

shotgun round: vito genova, franklin square 250 defeated chris pisino, mastic 234 and bryan zagorski, medford 197

Championship game: bob miller, boheamia 271 tied genova 246

Junior hdcp division:

shotgun round: christopher dillman, bay shore 266 defeated janine guzzo, farmingville 246 and melissa sherwin, selden 233

Championship game: dillman 346 defeated erica schneider, levittown 273

Junior Scratch division:

shotgun round: erik zimmerman, deer park 251 defeated jeremy milito, holbrook 213 and john knieriemen jr, east islip 200  

Championship game: anthony pepe, queens 202 defeated zimmerman 195

a total of 151 Bowlers participated.

 

Next Stop:  port jeff bowl august 15, 2008 - 8:00 PM

4 game event Format!

300 game Roll Over incentives for port jeff bowl:

Adults: $198.00

Juniors: $242.00

8 In A Row Carry Over for Juniors Port Jeff Bowl: $78.00 - Added To Game 4!

Keglers Korner..........

A2Z was informed this past week at East Islip, that 8 year old Bobby Ramsey, Holtsville was participating in his very first tournament event. After the nerves had calmed down after game 1, Ramsey averaged a very respectable  111 scratch for his back 3 games competing in the Junior Handicap Division. Great Job Bobby! Hope to see you many times in the future at A2Z!

:o)      

Any tidbits or other news, email  A2ZBOWLING @ aol.com or click here!

Standings after Qualifying

Bowler City Div Ave Hdcp G1 G2 G3 G4 Wood Total XXX Ave Aveh F3 B3 HG HGH
ROBERT MILLER BOHEMIA AH - Adult Handicap 191 35 259 245 247 204 955 1095 295 238.75 273.75 751 696 259 294
VITO  GENOVA  SR FRANKLIN SQUARE AH - Adult Handicap 202 25 246 247 268 225 986 1086 286 246.50 271.50 761 740 268 293
BRYAN ZAGORSKI MEDFORD AH - Adult Handicap 154 68 187 236 211 160 794 1066 266 198.50 266.50 634 607 236 304
CHRIS PISINO MASTIC AH - Adult Handicap 200 27 224 257 226 235 942 1050 250 235.50 262.50 707 718 257 284
IAN JACOBS PATCHOGUE AH - Adult Handicap 177 47 182 244 212 219 857 1045 245 214.25 261.25 638 675 244 291
WILLIAM VREELAND HOLBROOK AH - Adult Handicap 197 29 231 227 237 215 910 1026 226 227.50 256.50 695 679 237 266
NOEL DILBERT BROOKLYN AH - Adult Handicap 187 38 206 182 257 224 869 1021 221 217.25 255.25 645 663 257 295
DARRELL SWINT QUEENS AH - Adult Handicap 183 42 232 181 210 223 846 1014 214 211.50 253.50 623 614 232 274
IRWIN BERGMAN ROSLYN HEIGHTS AH - Adult Handicap 197 29 167 258 225 248 898 1014 214 224.50 253.50 650 731 258 287
TIMOTHY WALKER BOHEMIA AH - Adult Handicap 189 36 196 201 246 222 865 1009 209 216.25 252.25 643 669 246 282
ALBERTO IEVOLI DIX HILLS AH - Adult Handicap 203 24 179 257 236 241 913 1009 209 228.25 252.25 672 734 257 281
PAUL NEVADOMSKI WEST BABYLON AH - Adult Handicap 196 30 237 199 236 215 887 1007 207 221.75 251.75 672 650 237 267
AARON RYAN SELDEN AH - Adult Handicap 186 39 178 209 233 226 846 1002 202 211.50 250.50 620 668 233 272
JOEL OKON DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 184 41 226 178 224 203 831 995 195 207.75 248.75 628 605 226 267
JAYU KULKARNI LAKE RONKONKOMA AH - Adult Handicap 198 28 235 244 221 177 877 989 189 219.25 247.25 700 642 244 272
HOWARD LEVINE OLD BETHPAGE AH - Adult Handicap 195 31 224 246 200 195 865 989 189 216.25 247.25 670 641 246 277
VINNY ZAMBITO SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 170 54 180 167 225 200 772 988 188 193.00 247.00 572 592 225 279
CHRISTINA SCHULTZE LEVITTOWN AH - Adult Handicap 203 24 226 190 193 279 888 984 184 222.00 246.00 609 662 279 303
ANTHONY HAMLOR QUEENS AH - Adult Handicap 195 31 237 217 201 204 859 983 183 214.75 245.75 655 622 237 268
CYNTHIA GUARINO ELMONT AH - Adult Handicap 158 64 203 178 169 177 727 983 183 181.75 245.75 550 524 203 267
JOE BESEMER SHOREHAM AH - Adult Handicap 185 40 224 221 180 196 821 981 181 205.25 245.25 625 597 224 264
JOHN COLE BOHEMIA AH - Adult Handicap 178 46 158 187 190 238 773 957 157 193.25 239.25 535 615 238 284
MIKE BAUER HOLBROOK AH - Adult Handicap 191 35 189 222 190 216 817 957 157 204.25 239.25 601 628 222 257
STEPHANIE AMBROSINO HOLTSVILLE AH - Adult Handicap 193 33 210 216 150 244 820 952 152 205.00 238.00 576 610 244 277
LOU CAPPELLINI W. ISLIP AH - Adult Handicap 183 42 158 170 213 235 776 944 144 194.00 236.00 541 618 235 277
JEFFREY SCHNEIDER LEVITTOWN AH - Adult Handicap 207 20 235 201 216 212 864 944 144 216.00 236.00 652 629 235 255
CARLA RYAN SELDEN AH - Adult Handicap 175 49 171 189 213 174 747 943 143 186.75 235.75 573 576 213 262
KEVIN OHRNBERGER SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 184 41 180 195 202 193 770 934 134 192.50 233.50 577 590 202 243
BARRY JASON KADANE WEST BABYLON AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 192 170 193 233 788 932 132 197.00 233.00 555 596 233 269
BOB ILLARE BRENTWOOD AH - Adult Handicap 175 49 181 160 199 189 729 925 125 182.25 231.25 540 548 199 248
EVELYN ARENA WEST BABYLON AH - Adult Handicap 168 55 177 197 168 158 700 920 120 175.00 230.00 542 523 197 252
MIKE GANDARELA MINEOLA AH - Adult Handicap 188 37 178 213 177 196 764 912 112 191.00 228.00 568 586 213 250
GREG KNOEBEL MEDFORD AH - Adult Handicap 187 38 159 172 208 217 756 908 108 189.00 227.00 539 597 217 255
GALE CALCA ELMONT AH - Adult Handicap 150 72 148 121 154 191 614 902 102 153.50 225.50 423 466 191 263
GEORGE MARKOTSIS DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 203 24 197 215 201 192 805 901 101 201.25 225.25 613 608 215 239
CARA NIELSEN LEVITTOWN AH - Adult Handicap 160 63 158 190 163 135 646 898 98 161.50 224.50 511 488 190 253
RAY SHAIN WILLISTON PARK AH - Adult Handicap 182 43 210 176 147 191 724 896 96 181.00 224.00 533 514 210 253
DAVID RYAN SELDEN AH - Adult Handicap 191 35 194 177 169 214 754 894 94 188.50 223.50 540 560 214 249
JIM BYRNE EAST ISLIP AH - Adult Handicap 202 25 195 263 199 137 794 894 94 198.50 223.50 657 599 263 288
JOE PALADINO WEST ISLIP AH - Adult Handicap 200 27 169 234 236 145 784 892 92 196.00 223.00 639 615 236 263
PAUL BONTEMPO SMITHTOWN AH - Adult Handicap 185 40 203 181 186 161 731 891 91 182.75 222.75 570 528 203 243
BOBBY MELTZER MIDDLE ISLAND AH - Adult Handicap 204 23 225 189 179 204 797 889 89 199.25 222.25 593 572 225 248
FRANK FELICETTI MILLER PLACE AH - Adult Handicap 202 25 227 170 223 163 783 883 83 195.75 220.75 620 556 227 252
LOU GIORDANI SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 204 23 194 202 210 181 787 879 79 196.75 219.75 606 593 210 233
LOUIS CORNACCHIO SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 202 25 213 226 165 170 774 874 74 193.50 218.50 604 561 226 251
WESLEY SNIDER DIX HILLS AH - Adult Handicap 179 45 120 208 173 191 692 872 72 173.00 218.00 501 572 208 253
KENNY REED SMITHTOWN AH - Adult Handicap 186 39 158 166 186 205 715 871 71 178.75 217.75 510 557 205 244
DONNA BERTUGLIA DIX HILLS AH - Adult Handicap 161 62 125 177 163 157 622 870 70 155.50 217.50 465 497 177 239
ELAINE CORNACCHIO SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 202 25 168 201 207 193 769 869 69 192.25 217.25 576 601 207 232
JOE ERRANTE DIX HILLS AH - Adult Handicap 194 32 204 215 170 148 737 865 65 184.25 216.25 589 533 215 247
RITA DISALVO CORAM AH - Adult Handicap 160 63 164 126 139 180 609 861 61 152.25 215.25 429 445 180 243
ANNE QUARRY NORTH BABYLON AH - Adult Handicap 168 55 175 162 158 144 639 859 59 159.75 214.75 495 464 175 230
ARTHUR RYAN SELDEN AH - Adult Handicap 197 29 149 149 248 191 737 853 53 184.25 213.25 546 588 248 277
KAREN ZIMMERMAN DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 177 47 157 161 186 160 664 852 52 166.00 213.00 504 507 186 233
KYLE ESCOBAR CORAM AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 160 187 193 168 708 852 52 177.00 213.00 540 548 193 229
STEVEN SCHMIDT LEVITTOWN AH - Adult Handicap 206 21 232 200 183 149 764 848 48 191.00 212.00 615 532 232 253
MARTY JACOBS PATCHOGUE AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 202 163 160 179 704 848 48 176.00 212.00 525 502 202 238
STEVE ZIMMERMAN DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 202 25 196 210 191 148 745 845 45 186.25 211.25 597 549 210 235
BRAD GERBASI W. BABYLON AH - Adult Handicap 186 39 158 169 208 146 681 837 37 170.25 209.25 535 523 208 247
KATHY GENOVA FRANKLIN SQUARE AH - Adult Handicap 166 57 157 142 153 156 608 836 36 152.00 209.00 452 451 157 214
STEVE RIGOPOULOS FRANKLIN SQ. AH - Adult Handicap 205 22 171 181 212 173 737 825 25 184.25 206.25 564 566 212 234
WILL KNOTH PATCHOGUE AH - Adult Handicap 197 29 118 158 229 179 684 800 0 171.00 200.00 505 566 229 258
LUKE GAGLIONE LEVITTOWN AH - Adult Handicap 195 31 163 169 154 182 668 792 -8 167.00 198.00 486 505 182 213
RON CHESELKA BAYSHORE AH - Adult Handicap 200 27 202 144 179 156 681 789 -11 170.25 197.25 525 479 202 229
                                   
STEPHEN GREGG YAPHANK AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 289 233 263 216 1001 1001 201 250.25 250.25 785 712 289 289
DAN BRAZEZICKE BAYSHORE AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 255 234 247 255 991 991 191 247.75 247.75 736 736 255 255
PAUL MOLNAR HOLBROOK AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 245 224 235 279 983 983 183 245.75 245.75 704 738 279 279
FRANK KASE DEER PARK AS - Adult Scratch 211 0 256 247 246 216 965 965 165 241.25 241.25 749 709 256 256
GARY HAINES WEST BABYLON AS - Adult Scratch 230 0 246 183 257 278 964 964 164 241.00 241.00 686 718 278 278
FRANK SPINELLI WANTAGH AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 178 258 238 289 963 963 163 240.75 240.75 674 785 289 289
ROB INGRASSELLINO HOLBROOK AS - Adult Scratch 222 0 220 278 235 223 956 956 156 239.00 239.00 733 736 278 278
JUSTIN WARHOL SOUND BEACH AS - Adult Scratch 218 0 242 209 245 253 949 949 149 237.25 237.25 696 707 253 253
GERRY CROCE ISLIP TERRACE AS - Adult Scratch 227 0 248 239 225 223 935 935 135 233.75 233.75 712 687 248 248
RICH AMBROSINO HOLTSVILLE AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 237 246 257 191 931 931 131 232.75 232.75 740 694 257 257
JOHN KNIERIERMEN SR EAST ISLIP AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 206 268 222 227 923 923 123 230.75 230.75 696 717 268 268
GARY CESSMAN PATCHOGUE AS - Adult Scratch 230 0 227 238 226 227 918 918 118 229.50 229.50 691 691 238 238
FRABRIZIO CERRUTTI LEVITTOWN AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 265 223 191 234 913 913 113 228.25 228.25 679 648 265 265
JAY MARINE SELDEN AS - Adult Scratch 230 0 205 237 239 229 910 910 110 227.50 227.50 681 705 239 239
STEVE EVANS PATCHOGUE AS - Adult Scratch 215 0 225 226 235 220 906 906 106 226.50 226.50 686 681 235 235
RICH WAGNER EAST ISLIP AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 211 268 201 220 900 900 100 225.00 225.00 680 689 268 268
PAT PALACASTRO MILLER PLACE AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 244 209 225 211 889 889 89 222.25 222.25 678 645 244 244
TOM COLE BOHEMIA AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 209 247 199 233 888 888 88 222.00 222.00 655 679 247 247
JEREMY SCHAFFER LINDENHURST AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 245 266 212 163 886 886 86 221.50 221.50 723 641 266 266
JOE SERRAPICA LINDENHURST AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 216 246 205 218 885 885 85 221.25 221.25 667 669 246 246
BOB CHEADLE EAST ISLIP AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 213 235 192 237 877 877 77 219.25 219.25 640 664 237 237
DAVE THOMSON SAYVILLE AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 212 202 206 249 869 869 69 217.25 217.25 620 657 249 249
ROB CLEMENS DEER PARK AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 205 211 237 213 866 866 66 216.50 216.50 653 661 237 237
JOHN RAMSEY HOLTSVILLE AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 187 214 214 233 848 848 48 212.00 212.00 615 661 233 233
JOE PEPITONE MEDFORD AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 220 176 234 194 824 824 24 206.00 206.00 630 604 234 234
STEPHEN TORRES MASTIC AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 235 158 194 233 820 820 20 205.00 205.00 587 585 235 235
LOUIS DALESSIO SOUND BEACH AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 175 267 205 173 820 820 20 205.00 205.00 647 645 267 267
JEFF HEPPNER RUBY AS - Adult Scratch 210 0 186 197 231 202 816 816 16 204.00 204.00 614 630 231 231
ALEX CAVAGNARO LINDENHURST AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 191 222 232 168 813 813 13 203.25 203.25 645 622 232 232
BRUCE NIELSEN LEVITTOWN AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 230 202 207 160 799 799 -1 199.75 199.75 639 569 230 230
KEVIN BROCHHAUSEN EAST NORTHPORT AS - Adult Scratch 219 0 192 151 203 195 741 741 -59 185.25 185.25 546 549 203 203
JEFF SCHATZ HOLTSVILLE AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 183 216 171 169 739 739 -61 184.75 184.75 570 556 216 216
TREMAINE THOMAS SOUTHAMPTON AS - Adult Scratch 201 0 214 168 149 189 720 720 -80 180.00 180.00 531 506 214 214
BOBBY WUNSCH EAST MEADOW AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 141 146 152 154 593 593 -207 148.25 148.25 439 452 154 154
                                   
ERICA SCHNEIDER LEVITTOWN YH - Youth Handicap 165 58 210 217 253 243 923 1155 355 230.75 288.75 680 713 253 311
JANINE GUZZO FARMINGVILLE YH - Youth Handicap 170 54 215 224 224 183 846 1062 262 211.50 265.50 663 631 224 278
CHRISTOPHER DILLMAN BAY SHORE YH - Youth Handicap 155 67 168 201 212 195 776 1044 244 194.00 261.00 581 608 212 279
MELISSA SHERWIN SELDEN YH - Youth Handicap 159 63 154 180 175 236 745 997 197 186.25 249.25 509 591 236 299
JAMES KNOEBEL MEDFORD YH - Youth Handicap 148 73 150 193 171 178 692 984 184 173.00 246.00 514 542 193 266
TAYLOR MAHARAJ PATCHOGUE YH - Youth Handicap 177 47 192 191 235 173 791 979 179 197.75 244.75 618 599 235 282
FRANK MASONE   YH - Youth Handicap 130 90 156 157 153 135 601 961 161 150.25 240.25 466 445 157 247
MICHAEL REGAN E. NORTHPORT YH - Youth Handicap 142 79 174 152 178 140 644 960 160 161.00 240.00 504 470 178 257
EVA BARDUN SELDEN YH - Youth Handicap 160 63 202 190 146 167 705 957 157 176.25 239.25 538 503 202 265
TARA ERNST EAST ISLIP YH - Youth Handicap 185 40 246 153 208 181 788 948 148 197.00 237.00 607 542 246 286
CAITLIN COLICHIO PATCHOGUE YH - Youth Handicap 145 76 193 177 159 113 642 946 146 160.50 236.50 529 449 193 269
CAROLYN HERRERA DEER PARK YH - Youth Handicap 160 63 185 176 137 188 686 938 138 171.50 234.50 498 501 188 251
VICTORIA BONTEMPO SMITHTOWN YH - Youth Handicap 164 59 187 197 134 179 697 933 133 174.25 233.25 518 510 197 256
ERIK GORMAN BOHEMIA YH - Youth Handicap 183 42 182 190 201 184 757 925 125 189.25 231.25 573 575 201 243
JONATHAN CHEADLE EAST ISLIP YH - Youth Handicap 181 44 179 177 190 199 745 921 121 186.25 230.25 546 566 199 243
HUNTER HEPPNER RUBY YH - Youth Handicap 124 95 102 161 138 126 527 907 107 131.75 226.75 401 425 161 256
JAMES MASONE   YH - Youth Handicap 155 67 122 148 197 152 619 887 87 154.75 221.75 467 497 197 264
NICHOLAS SPINELLI WANTAGH YH - Youth Handicap 175 49 158 169 170 183 680 876 76 170.00 219.00 497 522 183 232
KEVIN SCHLAKMAN SAINT JAMES YH - Youth Handicap 185 40 165 225 121 203 714 874 74 178.50 218.50 511 549 225 265
PHIL MARINO EAST ISLIP YH - Youth Handicap 155 67 171 165 124 135 595 863 63 148.75 215.75 460 424 171 238
BOBBY RAMSEY HOLTSVILLE YH - Youth Handicap 106 111 76 117 124 93 410 854 54 102.50 213.50 317 334 124 235
STEVEN SABELLA HOLBROOK YH - Youth Handicap 169 54 172 138 155 167 632 848 48 158.00 212.00 465 460 172 226
CHRISTOPHER CAPPELLINI W. ISLIP YH - Youth Handicap 170 54 120 139 200 140 599 815 15 149.75 203.75 459 479 200 254
GREG REED SMITHTOWN YH - Youth Handicap 188 37 123 178 156 203 660 808 8 165.00 202.00 457 537 203 240
                                   
ANTHONY PEPE QUEENS YS - Youth Scratch 230 0 256 248 267 227 998 998 198 249.50 249.50 771 742 267 267
JEREMY MILITO HOLBROOK YS - Youth Scratch 205 0 277 222 247 201 947 947 147 236.75 236.75 746 670 277 277
JOHN KNIERIEMEN JR EAST ISLIP YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 235 248 255 198 936 936 136 234.00 234.00 738 701 255 255
ERIK ZIMMERMAN DEER PARK YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 244 255 214 220 933 933 133 233.25 233.25 713 689 255 255
JOE NOVARA EAST PATCHOGUE YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 214 235 196 259 904 904 104 226.00 226.00 645 690 259 259
BOBBY MARTIN EAST ISLIP YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 220 257 195 223 895 895 95 223.75 223.75 672 675 257 257
MARK SABELLA HOLBROOK YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 236 257 243 153 889 889 89 222.25 222.25 736 653 257 257
PAUL DROLUK COPIAGUE YS - Youth Scratch 205 0 257 194 236 181 868 868 68 217.00 217.00 687 611 257 257
TOM GRUNWALD ASTORIA YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 172 223 223 235 853 853 53 213.25 213.25 618 681 235 235
CONNOR DRUHM BAYPORT YS - Youth Scratch